Privacy Policy – UK

About Us

This is the Privacy Policy of Investment Trends Pty Ltd (ABN 141 074 856 56) (‘Investment Trends’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we manage the information and personal data that we collect and hold, from our website users, research respondents, suppliers and clients (‘you’).

We seek to protect your privacy in accordance with the obligations set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian privacy principles. We manage the privacy of our research subjects in accordance with The Research Society Code of Professional Behaviour. In addition to the Privacy Act, individuals located in the European Union (EU) may also have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to which we adhere.

Investment Trends provides market research services on investors, traders, advisers and shareholders in a range of countries. Our main purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing information and personal data is to conduct research, analyse the results, to create reports for our clients and to award prizes and incentives to promotion winners.

The information and personal data we collect

The personal data we collect from you may include details about your identity including your name, address, email, phone number.

If you are a survey respondent, we may collect information including personal data in the form of responses to our surveys that are sent to you by either ourselves or organisations that you have a relationship with.

If you are a client or a prospective client, we may collect information about your business and your research requirements.

When you visit the website or complete our surveys, we may collect web usage information (your IP address), mobile device and network information.

How we use your information and personal data

If you are a survey respondent, we collect, use, store, manage and exchange your personal data so that we can advise you that you have won a prize by entering a competition or trade promotion, publish your name and state of residence on our website should you win a prize, respond to queries that you may have with us, send you surveys to complete where you have opted in to receive such communications, comply with laws and assist with government or law enforcement agencies.

If you are a client or seeking information from us about our research we will use the personal data you give us to send you marketing materials about our services if you have requested us to do so. We also may use information you give us to design and produce the research reports we provide to you and manage our relationship with you.

Who we share your information and personal data with

We share the information we collect with clients who have purchased our research reports, media agencies and news services and our employees for the purposes of following you up to address your enquiries.

We do not comingle the information collected from surveys with the personal data that you provide to us. We do not pass on any personal data unless you have opted in to receive a prize or an incentive for completing one or our surveys. We only share your personal data with organisations involved in the provision of prizes or incentive arrangements.

Security and safety

We take your privacy seriously and have measures in place to protect the security of your information and personal data.

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

Your personal data will only be seen or used by those of our employees who have a legitimate business need for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Our research reports are anonymised and do not contain any personal data.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information for the time needed to serve the purposes in this Privacy Policy, adhering to legal and regulatory requirements. This includes keeping records, potentially with Personal Information, for handling, subscriptions, incentives, and future survey participation. The retention period varies based on your interactions with us and our processing needs.

Data Rights

Under Data Rights, you have certain legal rights regarding your Personal Information. We verify identities for security when processing such requests, aiming to respond within a month, although complex cases may take longer. While not all requests may be fulfilled due to legal constraints or conflicting obligations, we will clearly communicate our actions. Your rights include:

  • Access: Requesting a copy of your Personal Information.
  • Rectification: Correcting inaccurate or incomplete information.
  • Erasure: Deleting your Personal Information under specific conditions.
  • Restriction: Limiting the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Portability: Transferring your Personal Information in certain scenarios.
  • Objection: Opting out of direct marketing or certain data uses.
  • Automated Decisions: Challenging decisions made solely by automated means.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: Revoking consent for using your Personal Information, which may affect our service provision.

For more details please contact us.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Information

We are committed to processing personal data in a manner that is lawful, fair, and transparent. Our lawful bases for processing personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

Consent: We may process personal data when we have obtained explicit consent from the individuals for a specific purpose. Individuals have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

Contractual Necessity: If we are entering into or have entered into a contract with an individual, we may process personal data as necessary to fulfil the terms of that contract.

Legal Obligation: We may process personal data as required by law, such as for compliance with legal obligations, court orders, or governmental regulations.

Legitimate Interests: We may process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, provided that such interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual.

Public Interest: We may process personal data for tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

Vital Interests: In rare circumstances, we may process personal data to protect the vital interests of an individual, such as in the case of medical emergencies.

In conducting our market research activities, we ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We commit to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and confidentiality in all our operations.

Minors and Children’s privacy

We do not interview children under 14 years old without parent’s/ guardian’s /responsible adult’s consent.

Privacy complaints

If you have a privacy complaint we will investigate and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner in Australia or the relevant body in the country that you received and completed the survey.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your information or personal data, or if you wish to update your personal data or have any questions about this policy, please contact us:

Contact: Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@investmenttrends.com

Australia Address: Level 6, 143 Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
UK Address: The Spice Building, 8 Devonshire Square, London, EC2M 4PL

Future changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Effective Date: 05 April 2024

Interested in learning more about our industry research and insights?
Get in touch with us today.

About us

Our vision: To be the world’s most trusted industry research and analytics partner.

© 2024 Investment Trends. All Rights Reserved. Website by Wolf IQ.

Newsletter Sign Up

Feel free to sign up to our newsletter so that we can keep you updated on the latest company information.