Privacy Policy

About Us

This is the Privacy Policy of Investment Trends Pty Ltd (ABN 141 074 856 56) (‘Investment Trends’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we manage the information and personal data that we collect and hold, from our website users, research respondents, suppliers and clients (‘you’).

We seek to protect your privacy in accordance with the obligations set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian privacy principles. We manage the privacy of our research subjects in accordance with the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) Code of Professional Behaviour. In addition to the Privacy Act, individuals located in the European Union (EU) may also have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to which we adhere.

Investment Trends provides market research services on investors, traders, advisers and shareholders in a range of countries. Our main purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing information and personal data is to conduct research, analyse the results, to create reports for our clients and to award prizes and incentives to promotion winners.

The information and personal data we collect

The personal data we collect from you may include details about your identity including your name, address, email, phone number.

If you are a survey respondent, we may collect information including personal data in the form of responses to our surveys and questionnaires that are sent to you by either ourselves or organisations that you have a relationship with.

If you are a client or a prospective client, we may collect information about your business and your research requirements.

When you visit the website or complete our surveys, we may collect web usage information (your IP address), mobile device and network information.

How we use your information and personal data

If you are a survey respondent, we collect, use, store, manage and exchange your personal data so that we can advise you that you have won a prize by entering a competition or trade promotion, publish your name and state of residence on our website should you win a prize, respond to queries that you may have with us, send you surveys to complete where you have opted in to receive such communications, comply with laws and assist with government or law enforcement agencies.

If you are a client or seeking information from us about our research we will use the personal data you give us to send you marketing materials about our services if you have requested us to do so. We also may use information you give us to design and produce the research reports we provide to you and manage our relationship with you.

Who we share your information and personal data with

We share the information we collect with clients who have purchased our research reports, media agencies and news services and our employees for the purposes of following you up to address your enquiries.

We do not comingle the information collected from surveys with the personal data that you provide to us. We do not pass on any personal data unless you have opted in to receive a prize or an incentive for completing one or our surveys. We only share your personal data with organisations involved in the provision of prizes or incentive arrangements.

Security and safety

We take your privacy seriously and have measures in place to protect the security of your information and personal data.

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

Your personal data will only be seen or used by those of our employees who have a legitimate business need for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Our research reports are anonymised and do not contain any personal data.

Minors and Children’s privacy

We do not interview children under 14 years old without parent’s/ guardian’s /responsible adult’s consent.

Privacy complaints

If you have a privacy complaint we will investigate and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner in Australia or the relevant body in the country that you received and completed the survey.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your information or personal data, or if you wish to update your personal data or have any questions about this policy, please contact us:

Contact: Privacy Officer
Email: [email protected]
Address: 23.02 Tower 3, International Towers, 300 Barangaroo Ave, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

Future changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Effective Date: 31 March 2020